Friday, April 30, 2010

How to earn $50,000 in High School: Epidemiology

From the Philly Enquirer:

Posted on Tue, Apr. 27, 2010

2 area high school girls win public-health contest

Two area teenagers were awarded first prizes Monday in the country's top public-health contest for high school students. Shoshanna Golden, 17, of Allentown, and Gazelle Zerafati, 16, of Villanova, took top honors in the Young Epidemiology Scholars Competition, which ended Sunday in Washington. Each won a $50,000 college scholarship.
Golden, a junior at Moravian Academy in Bethlehem, won for her research project "Energy Epidemic: Teen Perception and Consumption of Energy Drinks." The project examined how much her peers know of the possible health risks of energy drinks.

Zerafati, a junior at the Baldwin School in Bryn Mawr, won for her project "Epidemiology of Migraine in Teenage Girls, A Student Population-Based Study." Zerafati, who suffers from migraines, surveyed classmates to learn what they knew about the crippling headaches. - Sam Wood

Friday, April 23, 2010

Peter and the Wolf

A classic I've always loved. Although the music does not require narration, the narration does provide clear and fun education for a child, without feeling like a lesson:

Happy Birthday, Prokofiev!

Tuesday, April 20, 2010


Why you wanna fly Blackbird you ain't ever gonna fly
No place bif enough for holding all the tears you're gonna cry
Cos your mama's name was lonely and your daddy's name was pain
And they call you little sorrow cos you'll never love again
So why you wanna fly Blackbird you ain't ever gonna fly
You ain't got no one to hold you you ain't got no one to care
If you'd only understand dear nobody wants you anywhere
So why you wanna fly Blackbird you ain't ever gonna fly

No vid, just the song:

Wednesday, April 14, 2010

Bonobo (& Andreya Triana)

(no vid in this last one, sorry)

Wednesday, April 7, 2010

Gotan Project

And finally, Antonio Banderas proving to some would-be delinquents that dancing is not necessarily for sissies...(this one's a remix of the movie clip with Gotan Project's music & a very nice fit, IMO, altho' of course way schmexy)

Tuesday, April 6, 2010

Ralph Wolf & Sam Sheepdog

More classic Warner Brothers 'Tooning. Little do the sheep suspect...

But sometimes they tattle:


Monday, April 5, 2010

Ralph Wolf & What's-'is-Name Sheepdog

Another great series featuring a Wile E -type character, Ralph. In these first two 'toons, the sheepdog's name is Fred, but later, he becomes Sam.

Here they are a sort of "odd couple", and the sheepdog has become Sam:

I love how smug Ralph looks here going through his morning routine. I never feel smug in the morning. Must be nice. Of course if the rest of your day goes downhill from there...

Well, that's probably enough for today. More tomorrow...

Sunday, April 4, 2010

Sheep May Safely Graze

And other portents...


Saturday, April 3, 2010

"Right" Thinking 12: The Final Chapter

So how does having this fairly comprehensive review of Western thought about ethics help mindfulness? Well, because fish didn't discover water. It's hard for us to be aware of what's around us and in us all the time, and this history of ethical thought is continually shaping our thinking. We need to become aware of how this king of "right" thinking may and may not be the Right View we are striving toward.

[Episode 12 of 12, running here Saturdays from January 16th through April 3rd.]